Digital Access

Digital Access
Access crestonnews.com from all your digital devices and receive the latest news and updates from around the area.

Home Delivery

Home Delivery
Local news, sports, opinion, community and more!
Local

Area wrestling roundup: Bedford/Lenox owns field at Rock Port

East Union's Ethan Steinhoff maneuvers atop a Creston/O-M's Bau Barncastle during Creston's JV tournament Monday. Steinhoff finished 3-0 in three matches.
East Union's Ethan Steinhoff maneuvers atop a Creston/O-M's Bau Barncastle during Creston's JV tournament Monday. Steinhoff finished 3-0 in three matches.

Rock Port Invitational

Rock Port, MO — Bedford/Lenox took part in a nine team event in Rock Port, Missouri Saturday, and had several standout performances.

Chance Strough (220 pounds) picked up three wins by pin and another by 5-3 decision to go undefeated.

Nate Briggs was 4-0 at 145 pounds with four wins by pin.

Dylan Heideman was 3-0 with three straight victories via pin.

Drew Venteicher also went 3-0 with three pins.

Derek Venteicher ended up 2-0 at 182 pounds.

Griswold quad

GRISWOLD — Bedford/Lenox grabbed two duals by scores of 41-18 over Griswold and 60-0 over Southwest Iowa.

Red Oak defeated Bedford/Lenox 45-22.

Chance Strough earned three wins, while Drew Venteicher, Derek Venteicher and Nate Briggs all grabbed two contested victories each.

Southwest Valley

CORNING — Logan Calkins celebrated senior night in Corning with three victories, all by pinning his opponent, two of them in under a minute.

The Timberwolves grabbed dual victories over ASHTW (42-38) and Audubon (56-16) and lost to West Central Valley 48-33.

Teagan Lundquist (126 pounds) also earned two wins, one by pin and another by tech fall.

Rollin Dyer Invitational

ATLANTIC — Teagan Lundquist, Class 1A's fifth-ranked 126 pound wrestler per the Predicament, incurred his first loss of the year, an 8-6 loss by decision to Ankeny's Sam Kallem after three previous hard-fought victories at the Rollin Dyer Invitational Saturday in Atlantic.

Logan Calkins was 3-2 with two pins and a tech fall victory to finish fourth at 145 pounds.

Dylan Dalton (160 pounds) was 2-1 with two pins and finshed second after being pinned by Sergeant Bluff-Luton's Alex Freiberg in the title match.

Tallen Myers (195) earned two wins by pin and finished fourth.

Andy Seals (285) took fifth place by going 2-2 and winning his fifth place match by 5-3 decision over Tipton's Jesse Leisure.

North Polk Round Robin Tournament

ALLEMAN — Mount Ayr's wrestlers had a chance to compete against top-notch competition in the form of athletes from Waukee, Grinnell and more at North Polk Saturday.

Josh Cox (285 pounds) and Marcus Daughton (160) were both 2-0 with two pins each to lead the Raiders,

Bryce Shaha (106) and Trae Ehlen (113) both went 1-1 with wins by decision.

Gary Christensen Invite

WINTERSET — East Union's Matthew Wittstock and Dylan Steinhoff accounted for the program's best performances at Saturday's Gary Christensen Invite as both took fourth place.

Wittstock (138 pounds) went 2-2 with a win by fall and by 10-7 decision.

Steinhoff (182) was 2-2 with wins by 15-2 maj. dec and 9-3 decision.

Loading more